Sunday, December 30, 2012

8 Months!!!

Whoa this one is a lot late.. haha darn holidays getting in the way. Yep Bubba is 8 months old already! It is so sad how fast they grow in the first year!! At the same time it is so fun to see them learn things so fast too.

Connor IS STILL NOT Crawling!! Oh well.. I lied.. if crawling backwards counts.. lol He can roll to where he wants but still hasnt figured out the crawling forward part.. He would much rather cruise along the couch or other furniture than lay on the floor.. haha I dont blame him.. But everyday I try and get down on the floor with him and try to tempt him with toys and remotes and get him working on those muscles..

EAT: He loves eating, big surprise there right? He hasnt turned down anything yet. He really likes Peaches, Avocado, Chicken, Celery sticks, Applesauce, Pears, Bananas, Sqaush, Peas, Prunes, Plums, Grapes, Veggie sticks, Gerber Puffs..

We had to train him to take a bottle a couple of weeks ago so that I could be away from him for a day when I was in a wedding, what we did was I fed him a bottle every night for 3 days of pumped milk then the next night hubs fed him a bottle before bed and I was there, then the next night hubby fed him a bottle and I wasnt in the room.. He did well doing it this way and had no problems the day of the wedding taking a bottle for hubby. We also figured out the reason he was being fussy about taking a bottle was we forgot to up the flow of the nipple to a fast flow than a newborn.. haha..

SLEEP: Prior to the wedding bubba was co-sleeping with us in our bed also, I would just nurse him to sleep and then nurse him throughout the night with out having to get out of bed which I liked and was working up till now.. But we were also pretty sure he no longer needed those extra feedings at night and it was just becoming routine for him not nessesary hunger related. So since we finally got the crib all set up in his own room, we decided to get him sleeping in there at night..  The first night I nursed him in the chair in the room then set him in his crib when he was pretty much out and turned on his sound machine (same one we used for boo boo) and turned on the projection (moon & stars that no longer rotates but still works ok) and then I left the room shut the door. He woke up and cried for about 10 mins. In the mean time I was helping caiden get ready for bed. Funny thing was I was not bothered by Bubbas crying but it made Caiden made and kept saying " We have to go get Con Mom, Con needs us" which of course breaks your heart! lol but we stuck it out and by then end of story 1 of 3 Connor was done crying and was sleeping, I checked on him when I was done getting caiden ready for bed and he was sound asleep, I set the timer on the projector for 30 mins just in case and to my surprise he didnt wake up till 730am! The next night we did the same thing and again he cried a little then fell asleep till morning.. Now it is routine that I put Connor down while Hubby gets Cade ready then I join them for stories & say goodnight.

Now that we are finally settled in our new house & have developed a good routine things are much more simple. Kids thrive on routine, heck I do too.. I know I can look forward to whats next in the day vs not knowing if they are going to sleep or play.. So here is our current routine for the boys..

730am Connor wakes up to nurse then back to sleep
8am Caiden wakes up & snuggles in bed or on the lovesac with Mom
9am Connor wakes up & its breakfast time
10am- Errands or playtime downstairs
12pm Snack & then TV time till nap
1:30 Put boys down for nap
330pm Boys wake up & Lunchtime
4:00pm Playtime
5pm Dinnertime
6pm Dad gets home
8:00pm get ready for bed / bathtime
8:45 Storytime /Bed for boys
9:00 Clean up & TV time for Mom & Dad :)

I seem to nurse Con every 3 hours still during the day. Pretty much before and after naps

TOYS: Connor really has no preference for what toys he is playing with as long as Caiden is near.. they have alot of fun playing together and Caiden cant wait till Con can play back with him more.. Last night Cade wanted to race Con on bikes in the basement. So I put Connor on one bike and pushed him behind Caiden lol after a couple rounds "Connor" was tired.. lol

He is still not very fond of being in the car it is getting old.. I somedays dread having to leave the house bc I dont want to listen to him scream all the way to wherever were going, its exactly 40 mins from our house from my parents and he screamed all the way one day last week.. Sometimes I am lucky and he will fall asleep, for a while christmas music helped with that but not recently.. I have also tried giving him toys and he looks at them for 2 seconds and then throws them on the floor. I have also tried giving him gerber puffs and that works too for a min then he just wants more.. and its not easy/ safe for me to be feeding him puffs every 30 seconds.. lol Nor do I want him to think he need to be eating everytime we are in the car.. Hoping he will grow out of this phase soon.. :(

Still no teeth yet either.. which is great for me and his teeth. sheesh by 8 months with caiden he already had 4 teeth.. but having no teeth certainly doesnt slow him down gumming on his food..

He got his first sickness this winter and I had to bring him to the doctor this month. He had croup and they gave him a steroid shot for it.. He was much better the next day and quickly got over his cold too..

He is so cute and we really love every minute we have with him. I can't wait to see what the next month brings! :)

Thursday, December 13, 2012

SoftBums Diaper Report- Day 5

Day 5:
Shells used: Midnight Owls Echo & Ebony Omni
Pods used: 2 os bamboo pods, 3 large bamboo pod

Changes:  5 total, 4 wet, 1 dirty.

Cloth wipes used: 1

Notes: nothing crazy today just sitting around the house lol

Have I ever mentioned that I absolutely love the way these two diapers fit!! They are exceptionally made! :)

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

SoftBums Diaper Report- Day 4

Day 4:
Shells used: Safari Echo, Sprout Omni
Pods used: 1 os superpod, 2 os bamboo pods, 1 large bamboo pod

Changes:  5 total, 4 wet, 1 dirty.

Cloth wipes used: 2

We were so lucky to snag the new December Calendar Bum yesterday at the SoftBums Store!! Verdict is in and it's adorable!! Very gender neutral and we love the snaps so far!

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

SoftBums Diaper Report- Day 3

Day 3:
Shells used: Blueberry Echo Aplix, Snowcone Omni Aplix
Pods used: 1 large bamboo pod, 1 large drytouch pod, 2 os bamboo pods

Changes: 4 total, 4 wet, 0 dirty.

Cloth wipes used: 1

Today we were at my SILs all day and I didn't get a good picture of him in his blueberry bc there were 4 kids running around I was responsible for..

SoftBums Diaper Report- Day 2

Day 2:
Shells used: Peace-a-Phants Omni Snaps & Chocolate Omni Aplix
Pods used: 1 large bamboo pod, 2 os bamboo pod. & 1 large dry touch pod.

Changes: 4 total, 4 wet, 0 dirty.

Cloth wipes used: 1

It was a easy day for diapers, I cant say the same for clothes.. LOL we had 2 clothes changes due to messy meals..

Sunday, December 9, 2012

SoftBums Diapers Report- Day 1

I have 6 echos & 6 omni SoftBums diapers & a plethora of pods all materials & sizes.

This week I plan on only using my SB diapers to see how far we can go by reusing them as long as we can ea day then starting fresh next day. I wanted to show how many a typical (non heavy wetting) 8 month old could get by with for others who are just starting out.

I will only be using our SoftBums diapers & pods for this week experiment.

I was not asked by SoftBums to do this, I am just doing it for my own knowledge & to share with others who are curious.
Day 1:
Shells used: nuclear pumpkin & firecracker.
Pods used: 2 large bamboo pods, 2 os bamboo pod. & 1 os dry touch superpod.

Changes: 5 total, 3 wet, 2 dirty.

Cloth wipes used: 3

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Minnesota Welcomes You

Day 5, our final day on our quest from Ca to Mn.

Today was highly anticipated and fun!

We woke up at 730 got the boys dressed and headed down to breakfast. We had plans to meet our Softbums friends who lived nearby for some swimming at the hotel waterpark before we hit the road for Minnesota .

Backstory: I planned on meeting up with this family so I could give them some of my milk for their little girl who isn't able to drink formula due to some medical conditions. Well it turns out a bunch of Softbums mamas also wanted to help this deserving family out and so we all pooled our money together to buy the kids bunk beds and bedding for Xmas. I got them all new pajamas to wear in their new beds. Well it turns out we were going to be staying just 30 mins outside of where they live so I picked up gifts along the way and worked along with another local mama to set up getting the beds & bedding it worked perfectly and so we schemed our plan out so that once the kids were done swimming an we were all leaving we would surprise them with their gifts in the parking lot. It was so incredible to be able to help them out like that and we could tell they genuinely were so happy and humbled by our doings!! Yay!!

Hubs & Caiden had a lot of fun also swimming an playing in the water. After we said our goodbyes we hit the road at 1145 and made it to bdubs in mason city by 530 we ordered food to go and picked it up on our way. Yum!!

We made a lot of bathroom breaks today and made sure to get our MO & IA shot glasses!!

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Happy Birthday Boo Boo

Day 4 on our road trip back to MN.

Today is Caiden's 3rd birthday!! I cannot believe it. He seems so much older but the time seem like it was just yesterday we were in Walla Walla with our new baby boy. He sure has grown in to a respectful handsome young guy, super smart & loves his family. We are so proud of him everyday he shows us another thing we adore about him. We love him so much!! We are very blessed to have him in our life.

Today we woke up cade took a seriously long shower while we packed up our stuff and Connor slept in haha, we got breakfast at the hotel which was amazing... Then we hit the road around 10am. One hour later we had to stop for Caiden to pee & Connor to eat. We stopped at a loves trucks top & cade got to pick out a toy as a birthday present. He took forever to decide & then landed on a orange Chevy Camero model car.

All day long he received calls from family to width him a happy birthday including a FaceTime call from cousin Sawyer & a video from Jen & the kids singing happy birthday to him!! He loved that. He is so excited he gets to see grandma & grandpa very soon .

We stopped 3 times today and the last stop was in Wichita for dinner at Texas road house. We had a great dinner and caiden got to get his picture on the saddle.

We are staying just outside of Kansas City tonight and we are meeting some special friends tomorrow to swim at the hotels waterpark before we hit the road one last stretch before getting home tomorrow night !!

We have had a good time so far on this trip and both the boys have done awesome!! We have watched Cars about 13 times now even though we have 4 other movies caiden is a little obsessed with Cars. I think we would win a family cars trivia game hands down if we played one now after this trip.. :)

Monday, November 19, 2012

Pretzels & Pringles

Day 3 on our quest to MN, moving from CA.

Well we started the day with bubba waking up early as usual. So me and him hit the shower and got stuff together while waiting for hubs & cade to get ready.

We headed over to Uhaul to pick up our car trailer at 9am and after me almost plowing over it lol oops we were on our way by 10am

We made only 2.5 stops again today and went through 3 Disney movies..

We didn't want to stop long so we did a lot of snacking today, hence the title of this post.

Connor had his first pretzel & diluted apple juice today. Lol he was a fan

Caiden was awesome in the car, Connor was better & slept a lot if it.. But by 7pm he was getting antsy and crying. Fortunately we arrived in Amarillo at 730pm. We decided to order room service & wine because it was late with the 2nd time change and the boys were too antsy to sit down to eat anywhere.. Btw the time changes are super annoying and crappy!

This is a really nice hotel. The Hilton garden inn. Too bad we will only be here for 11 hours lol

We are hoping to leave early to be able to get to MO tomorrow night so we have some time to swim at the waterpark for Caidens birthday!!

Sunday, November 18, 2012

Grand ole day

Day Two of our road trip back to MN.

Today we woke up later, caiden made his own first fort! then we packed up our room & hit up continental breakfast, packed up the truck and made some picnic lunches ready before hitting the road to trek out to the south point of the Grand Canyon.
The boys watched Cars, and we made a bunch if stops at all the scenic views some were scarier than others.. Still made me anxious with Cade walking around... Yikes!

It is very beautiful and much more breathe taking than a picture.


Glad we decided to stop!

The boys slept all the way back to the hotel and we ate our picnic lunch. We plan on getting some Pita Pit for linnet & then taking the boys swimming later today.

Saturday, November 17, 2012

Goodbye CA

We hit the road today 11am, Day one of our trip back to MN with the boys.

We made 2.5 stops today and made it to Flagstaff, AZ around 8pm mountain time. Not bad timing.. Cade was an excellent traveler as usual. Connor did better than expected.. Still did his fair share of crying, before dosing off.

Me and Con went to Wally World to get some dinner & trip supplies & dad and cade hit the pool.

We are all beat.. But excited for our big adventure to the Grand Canyon!!